LibGuides: Finding Dissertations & Theses: Online Dissertations & Theses

United States

Use the links below to locate dissertations and theses from the United States in both proprietary and open access collections.

Dissertations and Theses Full-Text Global ProQuest Dissertations and Theses: Global is the world's most comprehensive collection of full-text dissertations and theses. Includes millions of searchable citations to dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day together with over a million full-text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format.
Open Access Theses and Dissertations Open Access Theses and Dissertations indexes over 3 million freely-accessible theses and dissertations from hundreds of academic institutions. Includes links to full-text originals.
- This link opens in a new window
OAIster Database OAIster includes more than 30 million records representing open access digital resources, including dissertations and theses, from more than 1,500 contributors.
- This link opens in a new window

EBSCO Open Dissertations From EBSCO, this site provides free detailed records for more than 1.2 million electronic theses and dissertations from institutions around the world and in all disciplines.
eScholarship Search eScholarship for University of California faculty and student publications, including Open Access theses and dissertations.
NDLTD Global ETD Search Started by Virginia Tech, the Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) is a searchable global database of almost 4 million electronic theses and dissertations from the NDLTD archive.
OhioLink Electronic Theses & Dissertations Center Browse electronic theses and dissertations from over 30 participating colleges and universities in the state of Ohio.
PQDT Open With PQDT Open, you can read the full text of open access dissertations and theses free of charge from ProQuest.

International

Use the links below to locate international dissertations and theses in open access collections.

British Library EThOS Individuals may search this database of over 400,000 British theses and dissertations, without a fee. Some theses may be available on an open access basis. For others, individuals may need to request the item through Interlibrary Loan or wait for digitization.
DART-Europe E-theses Portal DART-Europe provides access to 596,189 open access research theses from 579 Universities in 28 European countries.
National Library of Australia: Trove Search Trove to find almost a million Australian theses. Via the 'Help on finding Australian theses' section of the Trove website, you can find out: how to browse recently produced theses; how to browse recent Australian theses; how to do a more advanced, specific search for theses; how to find a particular institution’s theses only; and how to follow new research in a particular field.
Theses Canada Over 50,000 electronic theses and dissertations are available from Library and Archives Canada. For full text, check the button next to Electronic Theses in the box labeled "Search For."

More Dissertations & Theses on the Web

More colleges and universities such as the University of Minnesota are setting up digital repositories to make theses and dissertations freely available on the Internet. Try searching for keywords, author, title, or academic institution in Google Scholar, to check for full-text availability.